New Readers

 
NETWORK PRODUCTS GUIDE IS PUBLISHED FROM SILICON VALLEY IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Home Industry Voices CIO World Buyers Guide Hot and Best Volunteer as Expert Register Awards About Network
 
Winners of the 9th Annual 2014 Hot Companies and Best Awards
New Products
Gold Winner
inContact (Salt Lake City, UT USA) for Personal Connection Outbound Solution
Silver Winner
Qosmos (Paris, France) for Qosmos Service Aware Module (SAM) (Version 1.0)
Bronze Winners
Arbor Networks (Burlington, MA USA) for Arbor Cloud (v 1.0)
Broadcom (San Jose, CA USA) for BCM5725 Gigabit Ethernet Server Controller (v 1.0)
BT (Irving, TX USA) for BT Trace for Retail
Code42 (Minneapolis, MN, USA) for SharePlan™ (v 1.0)
Dell (Round Rock, Texas USA) for Dell Active Fabric Controller (AFC) (v 1.0)
Dell (Round Rock, Texas USA) for Dell Active Fabric Manager
Dell (Round Rock, Texas USA) for Dell D10DP (v 8.0_211)
Dell (Round Rock, Texas USA) for Dell Fluid Cache for SAN
Dell (Round Rock, Texas USA) for Dell Networking Z9500 Ethernet Fabric Switch (v 1.0)
Dell Software (Aliso Viejo, CA USA) for Dell Enterprise Mobility Management
Dell Software (Mountain View, CA USA) for Dell™ KACE™ K1000 Systems Management Appliance (v 6.0)
Edgewater Networks (San Jose, CA USA) for EdgeProtect 4550 Enterprise Session Border Controller (ESBC)
FrontRange (Milpitas, CA USA) for FrontRange HEAT Hybrid IT Service Management (v 1.0)
Hughes Network Systems, LLC (Germantown, MD USA) for HughesON (v 1.0)
Ixia (Calabasas, CA USA) for Ixia Net Tool Optimizer 7300
JDL Technologies, Inc. (Fort Lauderdale, FL USA) for JDL TechWatch Managed IT Services
MessageSolution, Inc. (Milpitas, CA USA) for MessageSolution Cloud Archive & eDiscovery Platform (v 7.0)
NCP engineering, Inc. (Mountain View, CA USA) for NCP Secure Enterprise Client for Windows (v 10.0)
Opengear, Inc. (Sandy, UT USA) for Opengear IM7200
Raytheon Cyber Products (Herndon, VA USA) for Trusted Access System™: Mobile (TAS: Mobile) (v 1.0)
Sepaton, Inc. (Marlborough, MA USA) for Sepaton VirtuoSO (v 1.0)
Smartware Group Inc. (Center Harbor, NH USA) for Bigfoot Enterprise & Enterprise+
SYSPRO (Costa Mesa, CA USA) for SYSPRO 7
Talari Networks, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA) for APN 3.0 Operating Software
TeleSign (Marina del rey, CA USA) for PhoneID Score (v 1.0)
Terascala, Inc. (Avon, MA USA) for Terascala Intelligent Storage Bridge (ISB)
TrackVia (Denver, CO USA) for TrackVia
Zix Corporation (Dallas, TX USA) for ZixOne (v 1.0)
 
Totally unexpected and Totally appreciated - It really was an excellent event and actually fun!!! So it’s really a thank you from me!!! Award found a place of honor in my office.
Joseph Marcella, CIO - City of Las Vegas
 
 
9th Annual 2014 Hot Companies and Best Awards
Accessories (Everything, printers, mouse, cables…)
Gold Winner
Fujitsu Computer Products of America, Inc. (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for ScanSnap SV600
 
Application Delivery
Gold Winner
Broadview Networks (Rye Brook, NY USA) for Hosted Virtual Desktops (HVDs) (HVD Enterprise 2.0)
Silver Winner
Radware (Mahwah, NJ USA) for Alteon NG
 
Apps
Gold Winner
Arxan Technologies (Bethesda, MD, USA) for Mobile Application Integrity Protection™ Suite (v 5.0)
 
Asset Management
Gold Winner
GPS Track It (Temecula, CA USA) for Fleet Manager (v 3.5)
 
Bandwidth Optimization
Gold Winner
Plixer International, Inc. (Kennebunk, ME, USA) for Scrutinizer V11
 
Best IT Hardware (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
Napatech (Soeborg, Denmark) for 4x10G Network Analysis Adapter with Onboard IEEE 1588-2008 Support
Silver Winner
Eaton for Eaton ePDU® third-generation (G3) platform - Dublin, Dublin - Ireland
Bronze Winners
Broadcom Corporation (Irvine, CA USA) for Broadcom StrataXGS BCM56450
Fluke Networks (Everett, WA USA) for OneTouch AT Network Assistant v2
MRV Communications (Chatsworth, CA USA) for OptiDriver
NETGEAR, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA) for ReadyDATA 516
 
Best IT Services (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
ADTRAN, Inc. (Huntsville, AL USA) for ADTRAN’s ProCloud Wi-Fi (v 1.0)
Silver Winner
JDL Technologies, Inc. (Fort Lauderdale, FL USA) for JDL TechWatch Managed IT Services
Bronze Winner
Prolexic Technologies (Hollywood, FL USA) for PLXportal 2.0
 
Best IT Software (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
eG Innovations (Iselin, NJ USA) for eG Enterprise V5.6
Silver Winner
Promisec (Needham, MA USA) for Promisec Endpoint Manager (v 4.9)
Bronze Winners
Dell Software (Mountain View, CA USA) for Dell KACE K2000 Deployment Appliance (v 3.6)
NComputing (Santa Clara, CA USA) for vSpace Desktop Virtualization Platform (v 7.1)
NETGEAR, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA) for ReadyNAS Operating System 6 (available on ReadyNAS 1xx, 3xx, 5xx, 7xx, 2120, 3220, 4220)
Plixer International, Inc. (Kennebunk, ME, USA) for Scrutinizer V11
Stoneware, Inc. (Carmel, IN USA) for webNetwork (v 6.2)
Wave Systems Corp. (Lee, MA USA) for Wave Virtual Smart Card
 
Business Transaction Management
Gold Winner
BlueStripe Software (Morrisville, NC USA) for FactFinder Enterprise v7
 
BYOD (Bring Your Own Device)
Gold Winner
Kaseya (Boston, MA USA) for Kaseya BYOD Suite (v 6.5)
Silver Winner
Tangoe (Orange, CT USA) for Tangoe’s Managed Mobility Solutions & BYOD Advisory Services
Bronze Winners
Dell Software (Alisa Viejo, CA USA) for Dell SonicWALL Mobile Connect (v 3.0)
Druva (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for Druva inSync (v 5.3.1)
Good Technology (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for Good for Enterprise® (GFE) ((iOS) 2.4.1)
 
Cloud Computing/SaaS
Gold Winner
Code42 (Minneapolis, MN, USA) for CrashPlan™ PROe (v 3.6.2)
Silver Winner
Epicor Software Corporation (Austin, TX USA) for Epicor Eagle Hosting
Bronze Winners
AppFolio (Santa Barbara, CA USA) for AppFolio Property Manager
Electronic Commerce, Inc. (Elkhart, IN USA) for ECI Empower
Global Learning Systems (Washington D.C. Metro Area USA) for KeyStone OnDemand (KeyStone OnDemand (2014))
Gravitant (Austin, TX USA) for cloudMatrix (v 7.0)
HRsmart (Richardson, TX USA) for Unified Talent Management Solution (v 12.0)
iCIMS, Inc. (Matawan, NJ USA) for iCIMS Talent Platform (v 13.2)
Liaison Technologies (Alpharetta, GA USA) for Cloud Services Integration (v 13.10)
LogicVein, Inc. (Kawasaki, Kanagawa, Japan) for Net LineDancer MSP Subscription (v13.08)
Mindjet (San Francisco, CA USA) for SpigitEngage
MyCase (Santa Barbara, CA USA) for MyCase
Paychex, Inc. (Rochester, NY USA) for myStaffingPro Applicant Tracking System (v 14.4)
Radware (Mahwah, NJ USA) for Load Balancing as a Service
Stoneware, Inc. (Carmel, IN USA) for webNetwork (v 6.2)
TeamSupport (Dallas, TX USA) for TeamSupport.com
 
Cloud Security
Gold Winner
HOB GmbH & Co. KG (Cadolzburg, Bavaria - Germany) for HOB Remote Desktop Virtual Private Network (v 2.1)
Silver Winner
Alert Logic, Inc. (Houston, TX USA) for Alert Logic Security-as-a-Service
Bronze Winners
Cenzic (Campbell, CA USA) for Cenzic Cloud
Dell Software (Alisa Viejo, CA, USA) for Dell One Identity Cloud Access Manager
EdgeWave (San Diego, CA USA) for EdgeWave ePrism Email Security
Prolexic Technologies (Hollywood, FL USA) for PLXportal 2.0
Radware (Mahwah, NJ USA) for DefensePipe
 
Compliance Data Center
Gold Winner
Dell Software (Aliso Viejo, CA USA) for ChangeAuditor (v 6.0)
 
Email, Security and Management
Gold Winner
EdgeWave (San Diego, CA USA) for EdgeWave ePrism Email Security
 
Firewalls
Gold Winner
Cyberoam Technologies Pvt Ltd. (Edison, NJ USA) for Cyberoam CR500iNG-XP
Silver Winner
Dell Software (Alisa Viejo, CA USA) for Dell SonicWALL SuperMassive E10800
 
Governance, Risk and Compliance
Gold Winner
Agiliance (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for RiskVision 7
Silver Winner
TraceSecurity (Baton Rouge, LA USA) for TraceCSO
Bronze Winners
Accellion (Palo Alto, CA USA) for Kiteworks by Accellion (v 1.0)
Acronis (Woburn, MA USA) for Acronis Access
Dell Software (Alisa Viejo, CA, USA) for Dell One Identity Manager – Data Governance Edition
GuruCul (Los Angeles, CA USA) for GuruCul Risk Analytics (GRA) 5.0
Omada A/S (Copenhagen, Denmark) for Omada Identity Suite (v 10.2)
Zoho Corporation - ManageEngine Division (Pleasanton, CA USA) for ManageEngine EventLog Analyzer
 
Information Security and Risk Management
Gold Winner
GuruCul (Los Angeles, CA USA) for GuruCul Risk Analytics (GRA) 5.0
Silver Winner
ThreatMetrix (San Jose, CA USA) for The TrustDefender™ Cybercrime Protection Platform
Bronze Winners
Agiliance (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for RiskVision 7
Bay Dynamics (San Francisco, CA USA) for Risk Fabric (v 2.4)
nPulse Technologies (Charlottesville, VA USA) for Capture Probe eXtreme (CPX) 4.0
TraceSecurity (Baton Rouge, LA USA) for TraceCSO
Zoho Corporation - ManageEngine Division (Pleasanton, CA USA) for ManageEngine EventLog Analyzer
 
Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS)
Gold Winner
Red Hat, Inc. (Raleigh, NC USA) for Red Hat Cloud Infrastructure (v 1.0)
 
Innovations in Enterprise 2.0
Gold Winner
Accellion (Palo Alto, CA USA) for Kiteworks by Accellion (v 1.0)
Silver Winner
Red Hat, Inc. (Raleigh, NC USA) for Red Hat Enterprise Linux OpenStack Platform (v 4.0)
Bronze Winner
RiseSmart (San Jose, CA USA) for RiseSmart Transition
 
Innovations in Mobile and Wireless
Gold Winner
Infinite Convergence Solutions (Arlington Heights, IL USA) for Personal Messaging Cloud Message Storage Application (v 1.0)
Silver Winner
inContact (Salt Lake City, UT USA) for Supervisor On-The-Go Mobile Application
Bronze Winners
Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for Whole Home Wireless
AirTight Networks for AirTight EZ Street - Mountain View, CA USA
Aoptix (Campbell, CA USA) for AOptix Intellimax (v 1.0)
appsFreedom (Chandler, AZ USA) for Freedom Platform (v 3.0)
NetMotion Wireless for Locality Cloud - Seattle, WA USA
 
Innovations in Unified Communications
Gold Winner
PanTerra Networks (Santa Clara, CA USA) for SmartBox/WorldSmart
 
Innovations in Video
Gold Winner
Marvell (Santa Clara, CA USA) for Marvell ARMADA® 1500 Plus (88DE3108)
Silver Winner
Black Box Network Services (Lawrence, PA USA) for VideoPlex4 Video Wall Controller (v 1.0)
Bronze Winners
Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for ScreenBeam Mini
Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for ScreenBeam Pro
 
Internet of Everything
Gold Winner
Axway (Phoenix, AZ USA) for Axway API Management Solution v7.2
 
IT Products and Services for Education
Gold Winner
Stoneware, Inc. (Carmel, IN USA) for webNetwork (v 6.2)
Silver Winner
Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for ScreenBeam
 
IT Products and Services for Enterprise (Large)
Gold Winner
Thomsons Online Benefits (Burlingame, CA USA) for Darwin™ (v2)
Silver Winner
Faronics (Vancouver, BC, Canada) for Deep Freeze Cloud
Bronze Winners
Dell Software (Aliso Viejo, CA USA) for Quick Apps for SharePoint (v 6.0)
ERPScan for ERPScan Security Monitoring Suite (v2.4) - Saint-Petersburg, Saint-Petersburg district - Russian Federation
Infinite Convergence Solutions for Enterprise Messaging Service (EMS) Version 7 - Arlington Heights, IL USA
Ixia (Calabasas, CA USA) for Ixia ControlTower Network Visibility Architecture (v 1.0)
 
IT Products and Services for Enterprise (Medium)
Gold Winner
Ixia (Calabasas, CA USA) for Ixia NTO 2112/2113 (v 1.0)
Silver Winner
Corero Network Security (Hudson, MA United States) for Corero First Line of Defense (DDS5500 EC/ES & SecureWatch Plus)
Bronze Winners
AppZero (Andover, MA USA) for AppZero Cloud
Unitrends for Unitrends Enterprise Backup™  (v 7.3) - Columbia, SC USA
Unitrends for Unitrends Recovery-943 (v 7.3) - Columbia, SC USA
 
IT Products and Services for Federal
Gold Winner
Fluke Networks (Everett, WA USA) for AirMagnet Enterprise with Cellular Spectrum Capabilities
 
IT Products and Services for Finance, Banking and Insurance
Gold Winner
Ipswitch (Lexington, MA USA) for MOVEit Central 8.0
Silver Winner
Corero Network Security (Hudson, MA United States) for Corero First Line of Defense (DDS5500 EC/ES & SecureWatch Plus)
 
IT Products and Services for Government
Gold Winner
NGA.NET (Arlington, VA USA) for eRecruit
Silver Winner
Teradici (Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada) for NCS Technologies Cirrus LT PCoIP laptop
 
IT Products and Services for Media and Entertainment
Gold Winner
TransLattice (Santa Clara, CA USA) for TransLattice Elastic Database (TED) (Version 3.0)
 
IT Products and Services for Retail
Gold Winner
ERPScan for ERPScan Security Monitoring Suite (v2.4) - Saint-Petersburg, Saint-Petersburg district - Russian Federation
 
IT Products and Services for Small Business, SOHO and Consumers
Gold Winner
Acronis (Woburn, MA USA) for Acronis True Image 2014
Silver Winner
ONTRAPORT (Santa Barbara, CA USA) for ONTRAPORT (v 3.0)
 
IT Products and Services for Telecommunications
Gold Winner
Guavus for The Guavus Reflex Platform v 1.0 - San Mateo, CA USA
Silver Winner
Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for Whole Home Wireless
Bronze Winner
Ixia (Calabasas, CA USA) for Ixia GTP Session Controller 7433 (v 1.0)
 
IT Products and Services for Web and Online
Gold Winner
Prolexic Technologies (Hollywood, FL USA) for PLXportal 2.0
 
Mobile and Wireless Solutions
Gold Winner
LiveQoS (Ottawa, ON Canada) for LiveQoS IPQ technology
Silver Winner
OpenMarket Inc. (Seattle, WA USA) for Mobile Engagement Platform (January 2014 version (with 2FA support))
Bronze Winners
Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for Whole Home Wireless
Fluke Networks (Everett, WA USA) for AirMagnet Spectrum ES™
Infinite Convergence Solutions (Arlington Heights, IL USA) for Personal Messaging Cloud Message Storage Application (v 1.0)
 
Most Innovative IT Hardware
Gold Winner
ADTRAN, Inc. (Huntsville, AL USA) for Total Access 5004 with Advanced Services Architecture (v 1.0)
Silver Winner
Advanced Micro Devices - AMD (Austin, TX USA) for SeaMicro SM15000™ Server
 
Most Innovative IT Service
Gold Winner
Merck & Co., Inc. (Whitehouse Station, NJ USA) for EngageZone (EZM)
 
Most Innovative IT Software
Gold Winner
hybris Software (Chicago, IL USA) for hybris Commerce Suite
Silver Winner
Comindware (Woburn, MA USA) for Comindware Tracker (1.6.97)
Bronze Winners
Adaptiva (Bellevue, WA USA) for OneSite - October 2013 Version (Extended OSD/XP Migration Capabilities)
Druva (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for Druva inSync (v 5.3.1)
HOB GmbH & Co. KG (Cadolzburg, Bavaria - Germany) for HOB Remote Desktop Virtual Private Network (v 2.1)
NetBrain Technologies (Burlington, MA USA) for NetBrain Enterprise Suite (v 5.2)
SanDisk Corporation (Milpitas, CA USA) for SanDisk FlashSoft 3.2 for Windows/Linux (v 3.2)
TSO Logic (Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada) for TSO Logic's Application-Aware Power Management (v 2.0)
 
Network Intelligence
Gold Winner
InfoVista (Herndon, VA USA) for Xeus Pro (Release 2)
Silver Winner
Qosmos (Paris, France) for Qosmos Service Aware Module (SAM) (Version 1.0)
Bronze Winner
NetBrain Technologies (Burlington, MA USA) for NetBrain Enterprise Suite (v 5.2)
 
Network Management
Gold Winner
NetBrain Technologies (Burlington, MA USA) for NetBrain Enterprise Suite (v 5.2)
Silver Winner
InfoVista (Herndon, VA USA) for Xeus Pro (Release 2)
Bronze Winners
ActionPacked Networks (Honolulu, Hawaii USA) for LiveAction (v 3.1)
Fluke Networks (Everett, WA USA) for Visual TruView (Version 3)
InfoVista (Herndon, VA USA) for VistaInsight for Planet
Ipswitch (Lexington, MA USA) for Ipswitch WhatsUp Gold (v 16.2)
Plixer International, Inc. (Kennebunk, ME, USA) for Scrutinizer V11
 
Networking
Gold Winner
NETGEAR, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA) for ProSAFE XS712T
Silver Winner
Virtela for Virtela Cloud Software Defined Networking (SDN) Orchestration Platform (Cloud SDN) - Greenwood Village, CO USA
 
Performance Optimization
Gold Winner
Radware (Mahwah, NJ USA) for FastView
Silver Winner
Ipanema Technologies for AppsWork - Fontenay-aux-Roses, Île-de-France - France
Bronze Winners
LiveQoS (Ottawa, ON Canada) for LiveQoS IPQ technology
Plixer International, Inc. (Kennebunk, ME, USA) for Scrutinizer V11
Teradici (Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada) for Teradici PCoIP Hardware Accelerator (APEX 2800) for HP ProLiant Gen8 Blade Servers
 
Platform as a Service (PaaS)
Gold Winner
ActiveState Software Inc. for Stackato® v3.0 - Vancouver, British Columbia - Canada
Silver Winner
Eccentex Corporation (Culver City, CA USA) for AppBase 5.0
Red Hat, Inc. (Raleigh, NC USA) for OpenShift Online Platform-as-a-Service (v 1.0)
 
Security Hardware (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
DB Networks (Carlsbad, CA USA) for IDS-6300
Silver Winner
ForeScout Technologies for CounterACT v. 7.0 - Campbell, CA USA
Bronze Winners
Black Box Network Services (Lawrence, PA USA) for Series 3 Lockable CAT6A/6/5e Patch Cables
Cyberoam Technologies Pvt Ltd. (Edison, NJ USA) for Cyberoam CR500iNG-XP
 
Security Services (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
Cenzic (Campbell, CA USA) for Cenzic Managed Services for Enterprise Application Security
Silver Winner
EventTracker (Columbia, MD USA) for EventTracker SIEM Simplified (SM)
Bronze Winner
Black Lotus Communications (San Francisco, CA USA) for Protection for Networks
 
Security Software (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
SecureAuth Corporation (Irvine, CA USA) for SecureAuth IdP (v 7.3)
Silver Winner
Proofpoint (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for Proofpoint Threat Response
Bronze Winners
Cenzic (Campbell, CA USA) for “Cenzic Enterprise” powered by Hailstorm
Dell Software (Alisa Viejo, CA USA) for Dell SonicWALL NSA 4600
HOB GmbH & Co. KG (Cadolzburg, Bavaria - Germany) for HOB Remote Desktop Virtual Private Network (v 2.1)
Narus for Narus nSystem (Version 1.2) - Sunnyvale, CA USA
Secunia (Copenhagen, Sjaelland - Denmark) for The Secunia CSI 7.0
ThreatMetrix (San Jose, CA USA) for The TrustDefender™ Cybercrime Protection Platform
Zecurion (New York, NY USA) for Zecurion Zlock 5.0
Zoho Corporation - ManageEngine Division (Pleasanton, CA USA) for ManageEngine EventLog Analyzer
 
Storage Solutions
Gold Winner
NEC (Santa Clara, CA USA) for NEC HYDRAstor HS8-4000 (Version 4.1)
Silver Winner
Exablox (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for OneBlox 3308
Bronze Winners
DataDirect Networks (Santa Clara, CA USA) for WOS 360
PanTerra Networks (Santa Clara, CA USA) for SmartBox/WorldSmart
 
Training, Awareness and Educational Programs (any type of training or awareness)
Gold Winner
Global Learning Systems (Washington D.C. Metro Area USA) for Security Awareness Training (Security Awareness Essentials (2014))
Silver Winner
Inspired eLearning (San Antonio, TX USA) for Security Awareness Training
 
Unified or Integrated Security
Gold Winner
WatchGuard Technologies (Seatte, WA USA) for Firebox® T10 with WatchGuard Dimension (1.1 of Dimension and 10.8.2 of Firebox T10)
 
Video Solutions and Video Conferencing
Gold Winner
Black Box Corporation (Lawrence, PA USA) for iCOMPEL™ Q Series VESA and VESA Mini Subscribers (v 1.0)
 
Virtualization
Gold Winner
Broadcom Corporation (Irvine, CA USA) for Broadcom XLP900 Series (v 1.0)
 
Voice over IP and Unified Communications
Gold Winner
Vonage Holdings Corp. for Vonage Box™ (VDV23) - Holmdel, New Jersey USA
Silver Winner
Broadview Networks (Rye Brook, NY USA) for OfficeSuite cloud-based phone system (v 6.3)
 
Web (Application, Gateway, Security, etc.)
Gold Winner
EdgeWave (San Diego, CA USA) for EdgeWave Advanced Web Gateway
HOT COMPANIES AND ORGANIZATIONS
Hot Companies 
Gold Winners
B2X Care Solutions (Munich, Bavaria - Germany)
BNOTIONS (Toronto, ON Canada)
Centrify Corporation (Santa Clara, CA USA)
Data Dynamics, Inc. (Teaneck, NJ USA)
Entelo (San Francisco, CA USA)
Exablox (Sunnyvale, CA USA)
FrontRange (Milpitas, CA USA)
Guavus - San Mateo, CA USA
Lattice (San Mateo, CA USA)
Masergy Communications, Inc. (Plano, TX USA)
Maverix Biomics, Inc. - San Mateo, CA USA
Perfecto Mobile (Boston, MA USA)
Plixer International, Inc. (Kennebunk, ME, USA)
Pluribus Networks (Palo Alto, CA USA)
RiseSmart (San Jose, CA USA)
Scale Computing (San Mateo, CA USA)
SYSPRO (Costa Mesa, CA USA)
Teradici - Santa Clara, CA USA
TP-LINK USA (San Dimas, CA USA)
Veeva Systems (Pleasanton, CA USA)
Virtela - Greenwood Village, CO USA
Zecurion (New York, NY USA)
 
Best Overall IT Company of the Year
Gold Winner
Arbor Networks (Burlington, MA USA)
Silver Winner
Kaspersky Lab (Woburn, MA USA)
 
Innovative Company of the Year (Information Technology)
Gold Winner
SimpliVity Corporation (Westborough, MA USA)
Silver Winners
Silver Spring Networks - Redwood City, CA USA
Workface Inc. (Minneapolis, MN USA)
Bronze Winners
Attendance on Demand (Livonia, MI USA)
hybris Software (Chicago, IL USA)
Verdande Technology (Houston, TX USA)
 
HOT TECHNOLOGIES
Suitable for EMEA (Europe, Middle-East and Africa)
Gold Winner
Intralinks (New York, NY USA) for Intralinks VIA
Silver Winner
ThetaRay (Jerusalem, Israel) for ThetaRay Hyper-dimensional Big-Data Analytics™ Solution
Bronze Winner
Talari Networks, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA) for Adaptive Private Networking (APN) Technology (v 3.0)
 
Suitable for USA
Gold Winner
Nexenta Systems Inc. (Santa Clara, CA USA) for NexentaStor (v 4.0)
Silver Winner
Gravitant (Austin, TX USA) for cloudMatrix cloud management and brokerage platform
Bronze Winners
Astute Networks (San Diego, CA USA) for ViSX Performance Storage Appliance
Attendance on Demand (Livonia, MI USA) for ESS Mobile
Azul Systems (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for Zing
Euclid (San Francisco, CA USA) for Euclid Express
GuruCul (Los Angeles, CA USA) for GuruCul Risk Analytics (GRA) 5.0
Infinite Convergence Solutions (Arlington Heights, IL USA) for Personal Messaging Cloud Message Storage Application (v 1.0)
Intralinks (New York, NY USA) for Intralinks VIA
Kronos Incorporated (Chelmsford, MA USA) for Workforce Analytics
Lattice (San Mateo, CA USA) for Predictive Lead Scoring
Netformx for Netformx PartnerCentral - San Jose, CA USA
Onapsis Inc. (Cambridge, MA USA) for Onapsis X1
Qosmos (Paris, France) for Qosmos Service Aware Module (SAM) (Version 1.0)
RedSeal Networks (Santa Clara, CA USA) for RedSeal Platform
SAVO (Chicago, IL USA) for Sales Process Pro
SimpliVity Corporation (Westborough, MA USA) for OmniCube
Smartvue Corporation for Smartvue S9M - Nashville, TN USA
Talari Networks, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA) for Adaptive Private Networking (APN) Technology (v 3.0)
TrackVia (Denver, CO USA) for TrackVia
Workface Inc. (Minneapolis, MN USA) for Workface®
Xirrus for The XR-630 access point - Thousand Oaks, CA USA
Zix Corporation (Dallas, TX USA) for ZixOne (v 1.0)
Zyme Solutions, Inc. (Redwood Shores, CA USA) for Channel Data Marketing
 
BEST OF WEB
Best Blogs
Gold Winner
Allied Fiber (New York, NY USA) for From the Trenches: Florida Construction (http://alliedfiber.com/blog/)
Silver Winner
IFS North America for IFS Blog on Technology, Innovation and Creativity (http://blogs.ifsworld.com/) - Itasca, IL USA
Bronze Winner
Entelo (San Francisco, CA USA) for Entelo Blog at blog.entelo.com
 
Best White Papers
Gold Winner
Attendance on Demand (Livonia, MI USA) for PPACA and Small Business: Taking Advantage of Health Care Tax Credits
Silver Winners
Attendance on Demand (Livonia, MI USA) for PPACA Hourly Threshold: Strategies for Managing Coverage Eligibility of Part-Time Workers in Retail, Hospitality and Health Care
Attendance on Demand (Livonia, MI USA) for PPACA Shared Responsibility: Healthcare Reform Compliance
Bronze Winner
Entelo (San Francisco, CA USA) for Effectively Messaging Candidates: Tips and Techniques for Your Team
 
Online Video of the Year
Gold Winner
Verne Global (Falls Church, VA USA) for The Green Data Center Problem (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vBRStNUyIA4)
Silver Winner
Verne Global (Falls Church, VA USA) for It’s Not Easy Bein’ Green (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zSyZOfs4thw)
Bronze Winner
Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for How to improve whole home wireless with the Wireless Network Adapter using MoCA (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4E_yVxIcV-0&feature=youtu.be)
 
People and Teams
Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Year
Gold Winner
John Trobough - President and CEO of Narus - Sunnyvale, CA USA
Silver Winner
Tom Kemp, CEO of Centrify Corporation (Santa Clara, CA USA)
Bronze Winners
Bjarni Thorvardarson, Chief Executive Officer & Director of Hibernia Networks (Summit, NJ USA)
Dr. Parveen Jain, President and CEO of RedSeal Networks (Santa Clara, CA USA)
Henry Lin Co-CEO of NQ Mobile (Dallas, TX USA)
Jon Bischke, CEO and Founder of Entelo (San Francisco, CA USA)
Omar Khan Co-CEO of NQ Mobile (Dallas, TX USA)
 
Chief Technology Officer (CTO) of the Year
Gold Winner
Tate Cantrell, CTO of Verne Global (Falls Church, VA USA)
 
PR Professional of the Year
Gold Winner
Cara Sloman, Vice President of Nadel Phelan Inc. - Scotts Valley, CA USA
 
Product Management Executive of the Year
Gold Winner
Victoria Repice, Sr. Director, Product & Program Management of NQ Mobile (Dallas, TX USA)
 
Business Development Team of the Year
Gold Winner
Gavin Kim, President, International and Chief Commercial Officer of NQ Mobile (Dallas, TX USA) - Team members include Geoff Casely, Chris Stier, Arnold Liu
 
PR Team of the Year
Gold Winner
Cara Sloman, Vice President of Nadel Phelan Inc. - Scotts Valley, CA USA (Team members include Graham Sorkin, Kim Dearborn, Michael Salmassian, Peggy Tierney Galvin, Amy Clark, Shannon Tierney, Brianna Galloway, Adeline Moran)
 
Product Engineering Team of the Year
Gold Winner
Jason Slater, Director of Automation of IQMS - Paso Robles, CA - (Team members include Akim Elonai, Alex Biery, Brian Huntziker, Courtney Schenkl, Josh Peters, Kevin Hahn, Lynn Loughmiller, Nolan Sedley, Phillip Carscallen, Steve Bryden, Trevor Diehl, Trevor Fry, Weston Weems)
 
Product Management Team of the Year
Gold Winner
Spencer Behroozi, VP of Product Development of Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA) - Team members include Hank Van Leer, Mike McGee
Silver Winner
Victoria Repice, Sr. Director, Product & Program Management of NQ Mobile 
 
Support and Service Team of the Year
Gold Winner
Mike Telang and Michael Myers of Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA) - Team members include Joseph Silver, Michael Anderson, Jon Woolwine, Manny Garcia, Vick Chan, Khalid Jawaid, Shannon Sharma, Harvinder Kalsi, Erich Latchford, Sharmin Choksey, Prasant Bejjam, Eric Larrivee
 
Most Valuable Performers (MVP)
Gold Winner
Larissa Kelly, Program Manager, IT of Cisco Systems (Perth, WA Australia)
 
Best Deployments and Case Studies
Suitable for Asia-Pacific
Gold Winner
Teradici (Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada) for Malaysia’s Ministry of Education Bridges Digital Divide with Virtual Desktops
 
Suitable for Canada
Gold Winner
TSO Logic (Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada) for TSO Logic Delivers 56% Power Savings to Arc Productions’ Datacenter
 
Suitable for EMEA
Gold Winner
Talari Networks, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA) for Allparts Automotive uses Talari to Increase WAN Bandwidth by 4X; Reduces Network Spend by 32
Silver Winner
Violin Memory (Santa Clara, CA USA) for VRT’s Web Farm Improves Virtual Machine Creation Time By Up To 800% with the Violin Memory Platform
Bronze Winner
Radware (Mahwah, NJ USA) for Seat Pagine Gialle Migrates Websites to AWS With No Service Disruption or Additional Cost
 
Suitable for USA
Gold Winner
Violin Memory (Santa Clara, CA USA) for Violin Flash Memory Array Helps NCCD Improve Children’s Lives
Silver Winner
MyCase (Santa Barbara, CA USA) for BrittonTuma Case Study: The Search for Security, Convenience and Efficiency
Bronze Winners
AppFolio (Santa Barbara, CA USA) for Renters Warehouse Leverages AppFolio Property Manager, Grows to 4,000 Customers
Attendance on Demand (Livonia, MI USA) for Aspen Management Handles Payroll 50% Faster with Attendance on Demand
EdgeWave (San Diego, CA USA) for Securing the 2013 US Tennis Open
ForeScout Technologies for ForeScout CounterACT improves Rollins College End User Experience - Campbell, CA USA
Gravitant (Austin, TX USA) for Texas Cloud Services Portal (TCSP)
InfoTronics (Livonia, MI USA) for McKeever’s reduces payroll processing times 25% and maintenance costs 90%
Internap (Atlanta, GA USA) and Aerospike (Mountain View, CA USA) for Internap and Aerospike solutions accelerate global data delivery for eXelate
iovation Inc. (Portland, OR USA) for Online dating site uncovers fraud hotbed with Tor-detection service
Omnitracs (San Diego, CA USA) for Omnitracs’ Hours of Service Case Study for Cargo Transporters
Radware (Mahwah, NJ USA) for CSC Receives Reliability and Flexibility with Radware's Virtual Alteon ADC Solution
Rise Interactive for Abt Electronics and FeedPro - Chicago, IL USA
Talari Networks, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA) for Meritrust, Largest Kansas-chartered Credit Union, Credits Talari for Improving Network Performance Across its 15 Locations and Call Center
 
CIO of the Year
Gold Winner
Ravi Naik, CIO & VP - Global Real Estate & Facilities' of SanDisk Corporation (Milpitas, CA USA)
Silver Winner
Jake Dominguez, Chief Information Officer, Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) (Austin, TX USA)
Bronze Winners
Isak Rubin, Systems Administrator of SprinkleBit - San Diego, CA USA
Kenneth A. Shulman, Chief Technology Officer and Chief Information Officer of Broadview Networks - Rye Brook, NY USA
 
Project of the Year
Gold Winner
Jake Dominguez, Chief Information Officer, Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)  (Austin, TX USA) - Team members include •Abraham, Manu (Core Team Lead - Non-SOX/Non-SAP) •Ankinapalli, ShyamSundar (Sr. Systems Engineer, G&A Compute) •Bainter, Pug (Core Team Lead - Infrastructure) •Blackmor, Chris(SMTS Eng. R&D Storage) •Chai, Steve (Sr. Business Systems Analyst - SAP) •Crawford, Richard (SMTS Network Engineer, IT Network Services) •Cummings, David A (Sect. Manager Systems Engineering, IT Network Services) •Daniel, Matthews (SMTS IT Engineer, IT Network Services) •DiPasquale, Nicholas (Corporate Services Team Lead) •Ehrler, Tim (CAD/EDA Sr. IT Arch./License Manager) •Esacove, Ben (Sr. S&A Manager - Dev Eng. IT) •Fung, Wai-Fun (MTS Business Systems Engineer, SAP COE Malaysia) •Gupta, Mohit (Director IT, R&D Storage - Canada) •Harper, Jim (Sr. Systems Engineer, R&D Compute) •Hasan, Ali (Systems Engineer 2, G&A Compute) •He, Allan (Manager IT, G&A Compute) •Joshua, Sunil (DCC Eng. GRID Project Manager) •Leonard, Dale (Staff Information Security, TX Syst and Ops) •Lim, George (Sr. Systems Engineer, R&D Compute) •Lopez, Miguel (Staff Business Systems Analyst, Info. TechnologyCOGS) •Lynch, Jay (Project/Program Manager 2, Design Infrastruct.) •Malhotra, Rajiv(Director IT, Design Infrastructure) •Manhas, Amarjeet (Staff IT Analyst, SGA IT Dev - US) •Mielke, Michael(IT Architecture Manager, IT Collaboration) •Mneimneh, Rabih(Manager Systems Engineering, R&D Compute - Canada) •Orlando, Michael (DCC SAP/SOX/Financial Controls Project Manager) •Patel, Pratik (MTS Systems Engineer, R&D Storage) •Payne, Richard (Sr. Manager IT, R&D Storage) •Perkins, Michael (DCC Non-SOX/Non-SAP Project Manager) •Ruwali, Yogesh (MTS DB & Applications Engineer, SAP COE) •Saba, Salim (Data Center Consolidation Program Manager) •Sheffield, Rick(Data Center Consolidation Project Manager) •Talpade, Sanil (SMTS IT Engineer, R&D Onsite - Canada) •Wong, (Jin-Shing) Molly(Manager IT, SGA IT Fin Malaysia)
Completed a major datacenter consolidation effort
 
Partner Programs
Best Helping Partners Expand Business Program
Gold Winner
SaaShr | A Kronos Company (Chelmsford, MA USA) for SaaShr Partner Program
Silver Winner
RedSeal Networks (Santa Clara, CA USA) for RedSeal’s Amplify Channel Program
 
Best Partner Retention Program of the Year
Gold Winner
Unitrends for UniRewards - Columbia, SC USA
 
Best Supporting the Partners Program of the Year
Gold Winner
Druva (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for PartnerSync Channel Program
 
Product Management and Engineering
Product Enhancement of the Year
Gold Winner
Vonage Holdings Corp. for Video Calling and Video Messaging Features Added to Vonage Mobile App (Anthony Russo – Director, Product Management (Video Calling) and Tzahi Efrati – Director, Product Management (Video Messaging)) - Holmdel, New Jersey USA
 
Product Launch of the Year
Gold Winner
Nigel Johnson, Vice President of Product Management, and David Robertson, Vice President of Engineering of Zix Corporation (Dallas, TX USA) 
 
Product Portfolio Expansion (IT Software) of the Year
Gold Winner
Dell Software (Aliso Viejo, CA USA) for Dell Software’s Windows Migration and Management Portfolio
 
PR and Marketing Campaigns
Social Media Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
Aternity Inc. (Westborough, MA USA) Aternity ‘Employee Spotlight’ Facebook Campaign
 
Customer Satisfaction
Best Customer Satisfaction Program of the Year
Gold Winner
NetMotion Wireless for NetMotion Wireless Customer Satisfaction Program (Clarence Foster, Director of Technical Support & Customer Service) - Seattle, WA USA
Silver Winner
Sylectus (Windsor, Ontario - Canada) for Sylectus Transportation Management Software and Alliance Network (Stuart Sutton, co-founder and president, Sylectus)
Bronze Winner
Virtela for Virtela’s Customer Care/Excellence Program (Ted Studwell, Vice President of Engineering and Operations) - Greenwood Village, CO USA
 
Best Post-Sales Customer Retention Program of the Year
Gold Winner
Bob Corrigan, Vice President, Established Customer Team of IFS North America (Itasca, IL USA) for IFS North America Customer Satisfaction Program
Bookmark and Share  
IT INDUSTRY AWARDS
TRENDING NOW
“Congratulations to all the 2014 Finalists”
 
 
Network Products Guide